MapleStory Classic World

MapleStory Classic World bosses

6Field bosses
1Party quest
3–12KPQ channels
7Named bosses

Grand Launch names six field bosses on Victoria Island: Mano, Stumpy, Mushmom, Shade, Zombie Mushmom, and Jr. Balrog. The same notes put King Slime at the end of the Kerning City Party Quest, and that party quest runs on channels 3 to 12. The launch list does not give HP, EXP, or a map name. Level, HP, and EXP in the cards and the table are the MapleClassic Wiki figures for those seven names. Six of the wiki pages are marked game version 0.9.0. Stumpy's page is marked 1.0.0. Stump, the level 5 record, is not one of the six.

The seven named bosses

1

Mano

field bossVictoria Island

Mano is first on the Grand Launch field-boss list for Victoria Island. The wiki records Mano at level 20 with 7420 HP, 30 MP, and 148 EXP. Weapon attack is 252, physical defense is 20, and magic defense is 10. Accuracy is 97 and avoidability is 13. Attack element is Neutral. The Mano page is marked game version 0.9.0.

Monster page
2

Stumpy

field bossVictoria Island

Stumpy is the second field boss on the Grand Launch list. The wiki records Stumpy at level 35 with 19220 HP, 150 MP, and 276 EXP. Weapon attack is 477, physical defense is 20, and magic defense is 10. Accuracy is 114 and avoidability is 24. Attack element is Neutral. Stumpy is the one launch boss whose wiki page is marked 1.0.0 rather than 0.9.0.

Monster page
3

Mushmom

field bossVictoria Island

Mushmom is the third field boss on the Grand Launch list. The wiki records Mushmom at level 40 with 34440 HP, 200 MP, and 340 EXP. Weapon attack is 532, physical defense is 15, and magic defense is 15. Accuracy is 130 and avoidability is 29. No attack element is stored for Mushmom. The Mushmom page is marked game version 0.9.0.

Monster page
4

Shade

field bossVictoria Island

Shade is the fourth field boss on the Grand Launch list. The wiki records Shade at level 48 with 47000 HP, 250 MP, and 488 EXP. Weapon attack is 620, physical defense is 30, and magic defense is 10. Accuracy is 138 and avoidability is 35. No attack element is stored for Shade. The Shade page is marked game version 0.9.0.

Monster page
5

Zombie Mushmom

field bossVictoria Island

Zombie Mushmom is the fifth field boss on the Grand Launch list. The wiki records Zombie Mushmom at level 55 with 66640 HP, 220 MP, and 668 EXP. Weapon attack is 697, physical defense is 10, and magic defense is 20. Accuracy is 146 and avoidability is 37. No attack element is stored for Zombie Mushmom. The page is marked game version 0.9.0.

Monster page
6

Jr. Balrog

field bossVictoria Island

Jr. Balrog is the sixth field boss on the Grand Launch list and the highest level of the seven named bosses. The wiki records Jr. Balrog at level 80 with 325400 HP, 500 MP, and 2188 EXP. Weapon attack is 972, physical defense is 15, and magic defense is 15. Accuracy is 163 and avoidability is 49. Attack element is Neutral. The Jr. Balrog page is marked game version 0.9.0.

Monster page
7

King Slime

party questKerning City Party Quest

King Slime is the party-quest boss, not one of the six field bosses. Grand Launch puts the fight at the end of the Kerning City Party Quest on channels 3 to 12. The wiki records King Slime at level 32 with 16820 HP, 100 MP, and 2400 EXP. That EXP total is higher than Jr. Balrog's 2188. Weapon attack is 288, physical defense is 15, and magic defense is 15. Accuracy is 121 and avoidability is 11. Attack element is Neutral. The King Slime page is marked game version 0.9.0.

Monster page

Launch list and wiki stats

BossEncounterPlaceLevelHPEXPWiki version
Manofield bossVictoria Island2074201480.9.0
Stumpyfield bossVictoria Island35192202761.0.0
Mushmomfield bossVictoria Island40344403400.9.0
Shadefield bossVictoria Island48470004880.9.0
Zombie Mushmomfield bossVictoria Island55666406680.9.0
Jr. Balrogfield bossVictoria Island8032540021880.9.0
King Slimeparty questKerning City Party Quest321682024000.9.0

Sources